Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our websites (https://crotraining.co.uk/, https://shop.crotraining.co.uk/ , https://lms.crotraining.co.uk/ ) or when we provide services to you. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy or click on the links below to see specific information about:

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Astra Nova Ltd. (company number 07046220, registered address - 150 Locket Road Harrow, London HA3 7 NZ, UK)

You can contact us in writing at the above address or by emailing info@crotraining.co.uk.  If you would like to speak to us please call us on +44 (0) 208 099 5342.

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

When we need your consent to use your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketing to read about marketing consents.

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section.

You also have rights to:

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making and profiling

We undertake automated decision making for the following purposes:

You are entitled to ask that we do not make automated decisions about you or use your personal data for profiling purposes. Please refer to the section on Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it for details on how to exercise your rights.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running of our business:

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our websites; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone, text message, fax, pots or social media.

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

We may ask you to indicate your marketing preferences when you first register an account on our website. You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by emailing us at info@crotraining.co.uk or by telephoning +44 (0) 208 099 5342.

We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Astra Nova Ltd is based in the UK and also has offices in Bulgaria who have access to your personal data.

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice, this means we keep data for up to 8 years after the end of the contract, unless for legal reasons, it needs to be retained for longer. In practice, this means that we will usually keep:

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the email address info@crotraining.co.uk or by telephoning +44 (0) 208 099 5342

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our websites(https://crotraining.co.uk/, https://shop.crotraining.co.uk/ , https://lms.crotraining.co.uk/) or you can contact us by email on info@crotraining.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 208 099 5342 to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 0.0.1 which came into effect on 29th May 2018.

Partners and Clients
...

Copyright © 2018, AstraNova Ltd. All Rights Reserved. DMCA.com